Prospective Students Current Students Business & Industry Faculty & Staff Alumni Visitors
 
Welcome
About Accreditation
Evaluation Criteria
Final Self-Study Report
Site Visit
Final Evaluation Team Report
Contact Us
 

About Accreditation
Overview | IIT Self-study Process | Self-study Committee Members


Self-study Committee Members

Trustee Institutional Planning Committee
Hal Bergen Ellen Jordan Reidy Norb Kaiser
Pat Kelly Anita Nagler Walter Nathan
Jack Wing  

Institutional Planning Committee
Co-chairs:
Lewis Collens
President
Allan S. Myerson
Provost and Senior Vice President
 
Members:
Hamid Arastoopour
Dean, Armour College of Engineering
David E. Baker
Vice President for External Affairs
Judith M. Carr
Associate Vice President and Director, Office of the President
Ali Cinar
Vice Provost for Research
John Collins
Vice President for Business and Administration
Zia Hassan
Professor, Stuart School of Business
Elizabeth Hughes
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Harold Krent
Dean, Chicago-Kent College of Law
David McCormick
Senior Vice President, Life Science and Director of IIT Research Institute
Rose Milkowski
Chief Communications Officer
M. Ellen Mitchell
Director, College of Psychology
Buck McMorris
Dean, College of Science and Letters
Dennis Roberson
Vice Provost for New Initiatives
Donna Robertson
Dean, College of Architecture
Mary Ann Rowan
Vice President for Enrollment Management
Mary Anne Smith
Vice President and General Counsel
Christopher Stewart
Dean of Libraries
Ophir Trigalo
Chief Information Officer
Susan Wallace
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Darsh Wasan
Vice President for International Affairs
Patrick Whitney
Director, Institute of Design
 

Working Committee
Chair:
Allan S. Myerson
Senior Vice President and Provost
 
 
Members:
David E. Baker
Vice President for External Affairs
Judith M. Carr
Associate Vice President and Director, Office of the President
Douglas A. Geiger
Dean of Students
John S. Kallend
Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering
Rose Milkowski
Chief Communications Officer
Mary Anne Smith
Vice President and General Counsel
Christopher Stewart
Dean of Libraries
Ophir Trigalo
Chief Information Officer
Susan H. Wallace
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
 

Subcommittee: Academic Preparedness and Engagement
Chair:
John S. Kallend
Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering
 
 
Members:
Douglas A. Geiger
Dean of Students
M. Zia Hassan
Professor and Dean Emeritus, Stuart School of Business
Louise Hewitt
Director, IIT Online Technical Services
Thomas Jacobius
Director, Interprofessional Studies
Institute of Business and Interprofessional Studies
Porter W. Johnson
Professor, Physics
David J. Maslanka
Director, Academic Resource Center
Senior Lecturer, Applied Mathematics
Scott B. Morris
Associate Professor, Psychology
Mindi Mysliwiec
Director, Institutional Projects
Chicago-Kent College of Law
Sudhakar E. Nair
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Graduate College
Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace Engineering
Professor, Applied Mathematics
R. Stephen Sennott
Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
College of Architecture
Christopher Stewart
Dean of Libraries
Candace Wark
Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering
Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Subcommittee: Student Life
Chair:
Douglas A. Geiger
Dean of Students
 
 
Members:
Jean Bingham
Associate Vice President, Housing and Auxiliary Services, Department of Business and Administration
Emmanuel Devapragasam
Masters Degree Candidate, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Leah Dooley
Director, Greek Life and Leadership, Department of Student Affairs
Lori Friedman
Director, International Center, Department of International Affairs
Lee Hitchen
Director of Athletics, Department of Student Affairs
John S. Kallend
Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering Department
Associate Dean, Armour College of Engineering
Daniel Kaplan
Director, Counseling Center, Department of Student Affairs
Colleen Markham
Director, Student Health Center, Department of Student Affairs
Anne Marquardt
Director, Housing, Department of Business and Administration
David J. Maslanka
Director, Academic Resource Center
Senior Lecturer, Department of Applied Mathematics
Lisa Montgomery
Director, Womenís Outreach and Resource Center, Department of Student Affairs
Jenna Moroney
Director, Student Services Stuart School of Business, Department of Student Affairs
Gregory Pulliam
Associate Chair and Associate Director, Technical Communication, Lewis Department of Humanities
Katie Murphy-Stetz
Assistant Dean of Students and Director, Residence Life, Department of Student Affairs
Kevin Smith
Executive Director, Office of Multicultural Student Services, Department of Student Affairs
John Snapper
Associate Dean, Undergraduate College Associate Professor, Lewis Department of Humanities
Jason Tenenbaum
Third Year Undergraduate, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Kelly Scheafer
Director, Campus Centers, Department of Business and Administration

Subcommittee: Technology
Co-chairs:
Ophir Trigalo
Chief Information Officer
Christopher Stewart
Dean of Libraries
 
Members:
Kevin Cassel
Associate Professor, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Keren Fiorenza
Manager, Communication and Research Technical Services, Office of Technology Services
Robert Krawczyk
Assistant Professor, Architecture
Karina Powell
Second Year Undergraduate Student Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Kristin Standaert
Assistant Director, Collection Management, Galvin Library
Karina Powell
Second Year Undergraduate Student Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Subcommittee: Compliance
Chair:
Mary Anne Smith
Vice President and General Counsel
 
 
Members:
Anthony DíAmato
Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel
Candida Miranda
Director, Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action, Office of the General Counsel

Subcommittee: Engagement and Service
Chair:
David E. Baker
Vice President, Department of External Affairs
 
 
Members:
Beth Campbell
Assistant Vice President, Administration and Stewardship, Department of Institutional Advancement
C. Robert Carlson
Associate Dean, Graduate Collage Director, Rice Campus
Leroy Kennedy
Associate Vice President, Community Development, Department of External Affairs
Marian Quirk
Associate Director, Alumni Association Department of Institutional Advancement
Thomas Jacobius
Director, Interprofessional Studies Institute of Business and Interprofessional Studies
Norman G. Lederman
Chair and Professor, Mathematics and Science Education
Joy Robinson
Director, Digital Media Center College of Science and Letters
Kevin Smith
Executive Director, Office of Multicultural Student Services, Department of Student Affairs
Ruth Sweetser
Director, Professional Learning and Business Relations, Graduate College
Kelly Schaefer
Director, Campus Centers Department of Business and Administration

Subcommittee: Financial Planning
Chair:
Susan H. Wallace
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
 
 
Members:
Patricia Grow
Director of Finance for the Provostís Office
Kenneth Johnston
Deputy Controller, Office of Finance
Ryan Jungels
Fourth Year Undergraduate Student, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Buck McMorris
Dean, College of Science and Letters
Dawn Rupcich
Assistant Vice President, Downtown Campus Financial Administration, Chicago-Kent College of Law
John Sinsheimer
Associate Vice President, Financial Analysis and Strategy, Office of Finance
Ophir Trigalo
Chief Information Officer
 

Subcommittee: Communications
Chair:
Rose Milkowski
Chief Communications Officer, Department of Communications and Marketing
 
 
Members:
Suzanne Depeder
Associate Vice President, Graduate Enrollment, Department of Enrollment Management
Bruce Fisher
Director, Center for Research and Service, College of Psychology
Jon Kavanaugh
Associate Director, Web Content, Department of Communications and Marketing
Leroy Kennedy
Associate Vice President, Community Development, Department of External Affairs
Steven Lindee
Director, Annual Fund, Department of Institutional Advancement
Gwendolyn Osborne
Director, Public Affairs, Chicago-Kent College of Law
Geoffrey Williamson
Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

Student Participants in Mission, Vision, and Values Discussions
Waseem Ahmed, 4th year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences
Ayham Al-Banna, Ph.D. candidate, Computer and Electrical Engineering; president, Muslim Student Association
Fernando Alessandrini, Masters student, Architecture; president, Engineers Without Boarders
Kevin Arnold, 1st year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering
Pongsak Chaisuparasmikul, Masters student, Computer Science
Jennifer Chen, 5th year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Society of Women Engineers
Emmanuel Devapragasam, Masters student, Electrical Engineering
Bradley Faber, 2nd year graduate, Law
Anthony Gaddini, 5th year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences; president, Commuter Student Association
Livio Gratton, Ph.D. candidate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Srinivas Gundugurti, 4th year undergraduate, Computer Science
Katherine Hammes, 2nd year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering
Qizhong Hu, Masters student, Computer Science
Lauren Joyce, 4th year undergraduate, Humanities; editor, TechNews
Tarun Kakani, Masters student, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Melissa Lee, 2nd year undergraduate, Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences
Meina Li, Masters student, Information Technology Management
Brandon Lloyd, 3rd year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Joanne Mathews, 4th year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Honors Med Society
LaLuce Mitchell, 3rd year undergraduate, Architecture
Don Monte, 3rd year undergraduate, Information Technology Management
Joel Roberson, 2nd year graduate, Law
Justin Schenck, 2nd year undergraduate, Social Sciences
Deep Shenoy, 4th year undergraduate, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mindy Sherman, Masters student, Professional and Technical Communication
Lashawana Taylor, 5th year undergraduate, Chemical Engineering
Jason Tenenbaum, 4th year, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering; president, Student Government Association
Robert Whittlesey, 3rd year undergraduate, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering
Timothy Winter, 4th year undergraduate, Civil and Architectural Engineering; president, Engineers Without Boarders
Mike Wyrick, 4th year undergraduate, Civil and Architectural Engineering
Amir Zamani, Masters student, Civil and Architectural Engineering



© 2008 Illinois Institute of Technology 3300 South Federal Street, Chicago, IL 60616-3793 Tel 312.567.3000