Leadership Academy Alumni

Below you will find a list of Leadership Academy alumni. Please note, the years marked are when they obtained their bachelor’s degree; many students went on to finish the Accelerated Master Program at Illinois Tech and into graduate school.

 

Leadership Academy Scholar Emmalee Ciriacks
Emmalee Ciriacks
Biomedical and Chemical Engineering
West Bend, Wisconsin
Leadership Academy Scholar Diana Wu
Diana Wu
Chemical Engineering; Pre-Medical
Bettendorf, Iowa
Leadership Academy Scholar Andrew Adams
Andrew Adams
Communication
Champaign, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Monica Bhagavan
Monica Bhagavan
Biomedical Engineering
Westmont, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Jillian Edwards
Jillian Edwards
Civil Engineering
Kingston, Jamaica
Leadership Academy Scholar Elijah Irizarry
Elijah Irizarry
Information Technology and Management
Park Ridge, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Roland Knowlden
Roland Knowlden
Architecture
South River, New Jersey
Leadership Academy Scholar Keara Rigg
Keara Rigg
Chemistry
Orland Park, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Asma Shuaibi
Asma Shuaibi
Biomedical Engineering
Chicago
Leadership Academy Scholar Iris Doriane Uwizeyimana
Iris Doriane Uwizeyimana
Computer Engineering
Kigali, Rwanda
Leadership Academy Scholar Brianna Galvan
Brianna Galvan
Architectural Engineering / Science Education
Cary, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Muhammad Hamza Khan
Muhammad Hamza Khan
Computer Engineering
Karachi, Pakistan
Leadership Academy Scholar Xavier John
Xavier John
Civil Engineering
Trinidad
Leadership Academy Scholar Adithya Sudhan
Adithya Sudhan
Computer Engineering
Thrissur, Kerala, India
Leadership Academy Scholar Zan Syed
Zan Syed
Psychology
Streamwood, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Christopher Hui
Christopher Hui
Mechanical Engineering
Mesa, Arizona
Leadership Academy Scholar Lissette Beltran
Lissette Beltran
Electrical Engineering
Hanover Park, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar San Lae Lae Cho
San Lae Lae Cho
Architecture
Yangon, Myanmar (Burma)
Leadership Academy Scholar Robert Wesley Ludwig
Robert Wesley Ludwig
Bioinformatics
Normal, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Hamze "Leo" Sukkar
Hamze "Leo" Sukkar
Computer Engineering & Engineering Management
Damascus, Syria
Leadership Academy Scholar Aaron Jordan Grudowski
Aaron Jordan Grudowski
Civil Engineering
Orland Park, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Christopher Zurowski
Christopher Zurowski
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics
Western Springs, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Heather Nelson
Heather Nelson
Mechanical Engineering
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Leadership Academy Scholar Mario Serrano
Mario Serrano
Architecture
Barranquilla, Colombia
Leadership Academy Scholar Marissa Ashner
Marissa Ashner
Applied Mathematics
Oswego, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Merjem Mededovic
Merjem Mededovic
Biomecial Engineering
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Leadership Academy Scholar Mete Morris
Mete Morris
Computer Engineering
Nicosia, Cyprus
Leadership Academy Scholar Irewole Akande
Irewole Akande
Engineering Management
Abuja, Nigeria
Leadership Academy Scholar Omar Alhaj Ibrahim
Omar Alhaj Ibrahim
Biomedical Engineering
Damascus, Syria
Leadership Academy Scholar Yusra Sarhan
Yusra Sarhan
Biomedical Engineering
Bridgeview, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Sheree Emmanuel
Sheree Emmanuel
Architecture
Castries, Saint Lucia
Leadership Academy Scholar Brandon Simons
Brandon Simons
Electrical Engineering
Edmonds, Washington, and Busan, South Korea
Leadership Academy Scholar Elliot Hilgert
Elliot Hilgert
Architecture
Arlington Heights, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Bader Jarai
Bader Jarai
Chemical Engineering
Ramallah, Palestine
Leadership Academy Scholar Sonia Kamdar
Sonia Kamdar 
Psychology
Aurora, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Anoopa Sundararajan
Anoopa Sundararajan 
Applied Mathematics and Psychology
India
Leadership Academy Scholar Amy Zasadzinski
Amy Zasadzinski
Biology and Psychology
Leadership Academy Scholar Cady Rodney
Cady Rodney
Biology
St. John’s, Antigua (West Indies)
Leadership Academy Scholar Kaylynn (Barker) Seludo
Kaylynn (Barker) Seludo
Biology
Colona, Illinois
Leadership Academy Scholar Austin Boos
Austin Boos
Biomedical Engineering
Indianapolis
Leadership Academy Scholar Jonathan Hui
Jonathan Hui
Civil Engineering
Mesa, Arizona 
Leadership Academy Scholar Cara (Cummings) Karter
Cara (Cummings) Karter
Social and Economic Development Policy
Chicago
Leadership Academy Scholar James Mwakichako
James Mwakichako
Applied Mathematics
Narok, Kenya
Leadership Academy Scholar Isabelle Romero
Isabelle Romero
Psychology
Ann Arbor, Michigan
  Precious Eboh
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering

William Bafia
Computer Science

Katie (Peters) Johnson
Professional and Technical Communication

Mary Thomas
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Soonen Ahua
Mechanical Engineering

D. Paola Arce
Architecture, Digital Media and Design/Build

Eyoel Asfaw
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yeamlaksira Awol
Civil Engineering

Raghav Girijala
Biochemistry

JesusZuleyma Gomez
Architectural Engineering

Melissa Hoelting
Architecture

Harshita Iyer
Business Administration, Finance

Marisa (Haire) Meloan
Chemical Engineering

Alexandra Miller Shepherd
Civil Engineering

Yoni Pruzansky
Business Administration, Marketing Management

Mike Purdy

Miriam Schmid
Biochemistry and Math and Science Education

Sirgi Theophilus
Civil Engineering

Jeffrey Bednarz

David Biedrzycki
Computer Science and Entrepreneurship

Romit Girdhar
Computer Science, Applied Mathematics

Emmanuel Klu
Computer Science

Tristan Larson
Civil Engineering, Engineering Management, and Environmental Engineering

Kelly Lohr
Materials Science and Engineering

Matthew Otten
Physics

Jacqueline Roche
Psychology and Humanities

Maria Ustavalkova
Business Administration

Chinedu Azodoh
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Stacy Economy
Architecture

Namrata Hegde
Architecture, Structural Engineering

Daniel Kelly
Business Administration

Anam Khan
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Brian Kibbe
Mechanical Engineering

Sriharsha Kota

Lisa Kwiatkowski
Biomedical Engineering

Jenna Lennon-Dorn
Political Science and Government

Urba Mandrekar
Psychology

Amaka Mbaegbu
Chemical Engineering

Coral Pais
Architectural Engineering

Archit Sawhney
Architecture

Dhara Shah
Biomedical Engineering

Blake Wolfe
Biomedical Engineering

Ryan Bloom
Architecture

Joshua Bradley
Civil Engineering

Aya Eid
Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering

Shashank Gopal
Computer Science

Olumuyiwa Jimi-Salami
Electrical Engineering

Omaditya Khanna
Chemical Engineering

Adam Kuuspalu

Vinu Mohan
Business Administration, Chemistry

Stacy Morton
Architecture

Tanya Prabhakar

Raymond Ballard
Chemical Engineering

Ross Brazzale
Civil Engineering

Max Graziano
Computer Engineering

Michael Krueger
Civil Engineering

Lory Mishra
Psychology, Management

Ifeanyi Nnadi
Business Administration, Finance

Edumaregbemiro Odunaiya
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sara Sustersic
Business Administration

Kat Weissman
Civil Engineering

Mary Yu
Biomedical Engineering

Allison Bagby
Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Management

Elliot Barlow
Aerospace Engineering

Kevin Franke
Psychology, Philosophy

Katherine Hammes
Chemical Engineering

Daniel Hutchinson
Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology

Nikhil Mandrekar
Business Administration

Yacin Nadji
Computer Science

Saagar Patel
Civil Engineering

Sonya (Martin) Petty
Aerospace Engineering

Amir Rahnavard

Adriana Rios
Architecture

Anthony Saracino
Architectural Engineering

Jason Soo
Computer Science

Daisy Agose

Adejoke Akin-Aderibigbe
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Nicole Dennis
Civil Engineering

Brandon Lloyd
Aerospace Engineering

Chukwuemeka Obichukwu

Snehalata Topgi
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Nir Vaks
Electrical Engineering

Vaibhav Agrawal
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Waseem Ahmed

Vladimir Andrijevik

Naomi (Heler) Calmatuianu
Civil Engineering

Brogan Dexter
Chemical Engineering

Sachin Jain
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Christopher Jones
Aerospace Engineering

Samantha (Staley) Larson
Professional and Technical Communication

Mohammad Mahmoud
Engineering Management

Jason Tenenbaum
Aerospace Engineering

Daniel Wido
Biomedical Engineering

Noah Birch
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Sangeeta Bookseller
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Maram (Kittaneh) Falk
Aerospace Engineering

Dominic Garascia
Architecture

Ryan George
Biomedical Engineering

Sonali Patel

Sadia (Sadiq) Pattison
Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Annie Ranttila
Architecture

Pavan Rao
Molecular Biochemistry & Biophysics

Natalie Rezek

Ryan Tanner
Computer Science

Mihdi Vahedi
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Timothy Winter
Civil Engineering

Kumar Abhijeet
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Eric Bango

Heather Dietz-Alley
Architecture

Brian Fleming
Physics and Aerospace Engineering

Ioana (Nicolaescu) Fleming
Computer Science

Nathan Godfrey
Mechanical Engineering

Ronak Lakhia

Johan Leonard

Santhosh Meleppuram
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Michael Olson
Civil Engineering

Sushanth Ramakrishna
Electrical Engineering

Abishek Sampath
Computer Engineering

Melissa Schroeder
Political Science

Jathurshun Sivaloganathan
Computer Engineering

Suruchi Thakore
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Satish Thomas
Computer Engineering

Patricia (Chang) Trinidad Acharya
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Mark Ihimoyan
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Senthil Jayarajan
Computer Science

Taruna Ralhan
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Manoj Dalmia
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Benjamin Hunter
Aerospace Engineering

Michelle Linden
Archietcture

Amanda (Modjeski) Monahan
Biochemistry and Biophysics

Alyssa (Hockenson) Mroczek
Computer Science

Monali Patel
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Nefthi Sandeep
Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Jennifer (Walden) Hurley
Chemical Engineering

Peter Krzyzanowski
Computer Science

Helmuth Mayer
Electrical Engineering

Ankit Mehta
Chemical Engineering

Pamela (Marszalek) Mikulcik
Molecular Biochemistry and Biophysics

Ronald Pasko
Computer Science

Mark Zachar
Environmental Health Engineering

Jason Girtley

Hazem Dawani
Computer Engineering

Lisa Wright
Aerospace Engineering