Alumni Awards

Past Winners

Alumni Medal

Theodore “Ted” Brown (CHEM ’50)

Alumni Service Medal

Jim Albrecht (FE ’53, M.S. ’55)

Collens Merit Award

Mayari Pritzker (Ph.D. PSYC ’01)

Galvin Award

James Hill Jr.

International Award of Merit

Ramiro Atristain (M.S. FIN ’93)
Jongsub Moon (Ph.D. CS ’91)

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

James McMahon (MET ’81)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Madhavan Nayar (M.S. IE ’68)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Gerald J. Bekkerman (LAW ’07)
Jim Ciston (AE, MME ’04)
Rashi Khurana (M.S. ITM ’09)

Professional Achievement Award

Piyush Desai (M.S. EE ’04, Ph.D. ’09)
Kumbakonam Rajagopal (M.S. MAE ’74)
Robert “Bob” Surrette (LAW ’97)
Mae Whiteside Williams (CE ’99)

Alumni Medal

David Crowell (ARCH ’79)

Collens Merit Award

Helmut Jahn, FAIA

Galvin Award

S. Christopher Gladwin

International Award of Merit

Michael Rogers (CE ’83)
Scott Zhang (M.S. MAE ’89, Ph.D. CHE ’92)

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

Patrick Rush (FMT ’97, M.B.A. ’98)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sidney Jeffe (ME ’50)
Syed "Zaheer" Zaheeruddin (M.S. IE ’75)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Kun Li (Ph.D. MSC ’15)
Ricardo Vinuesa Motilva (M.S. MAE ’09, Ph.D. ’13)

Professional Achievement Award

Len F. Anderson IV (STH ’93)
Amy Campanelli (LAW ’87)
Michael Kassner (M.S. MET ’77)
John Kerin (EE ’84, M.B.A. ’90)

Alumni Medal

John P. Calamos Sr. (ECON '63, M.B.A. '70)

Alumni Service Award

Steven F. Weiss (ARCH '73)

Collens Merit Award

Dirk Lohan, FAIA

Galvin Award

Peter B. Cherry

International Award of Merit

Dr. Mitchell Golbus (PSYC '60)

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

Matthew Pearson (ME '04, M.S. MAE '06, Ph.D.'11)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Charles A. Harrison Jr. (M.S. DSGN '63)
Walter Nathan (ME '44)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Dr. Saurabha Bhatnagar (CS '02)
Manish Motwani (CPE '03, M.S. CS '06)
Dr. Suruchi S. Thakore (MBB '05)

Professional Achievement Award

Charles N. Haas (BIOL '73, M.S. ENVE '74)
Beatrice Lumpkin (M.S. MT '71)
Rohit Prasad (M.S. EE '99)
William S. Saric (ME '63, Ph.D. MECH '68)

 

Alumni Medal

Victor A. Morgenstern (CHE ’64) 

Alumni Service Award

Michael E. Hill (CS ’82)

Collens Merit Award

Joel D. Krauss (MATH ’71)

Galvin Award

James E. Cowie

International Award of Merit

Victor Y. Tsao (M.S. CS ’80) 

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

Michael W. Mikula (MET ’91, M.S. MME ’93) 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert H. “Pete” Bragg II (PHYS ’49, M.S. ’51, Ph.D. ’60)
Vice Admiral Diego E. Hernandez, Retired (PSYC ’55) 

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Rebecca A. Buchmeier (M.ARCH ’06)
Mark S. Haraburda (M.S. FM ’04)
Mayank Kashyap (Ph.D. CHE ’10) 

Professional Achievement Award

Charles J. Carter (Ph.D. CE ’09)
Nestor J. Zaluzec (PHYS ’73)

 

Alumni Medal

Adrian Nemcek (EE ’70)

Alumni Service Award

Jeffrey Karp (CE ’79)

Collens Merit Award

Arthur Hill (CHE ’71)

Galvin Award

Rosemarie Mitchell

International Award of Merit

Robin Chaurasiya (PPPS ’06, PSYC ’06)

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

Brad Krygier (MGT ’80)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Growney (ME ’74, M.B.A. ’82)
Gertrude Lempp Kerbis (M.S. ARCH ’54)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Alireza Khaligh (Ph.D. EE ’06)
Wesley Leggette (CS ’12)

Professional Achievement Award

Judson Althoff (ME ’95)
Sherrie Littlejohn (M.S. CS ’82)
Michael Romalis (PHYS ’93)
 

Alumni Medal

Alan "Bud" Wendorf (ME '71)

Alumni Service Award

Vasudevan "Raj" Rajaram (LAW '91)

Collens Merit Award

Ronald Hochsprung (CS '72)

Galvin Award

Jules Knapp

International Award of Merit

Akihisa "Aki" Miwa (M.S. OR '83)
John J. Schommer Honor I Award
Ted Erikson (CHE '52, M.S. CHEM '59)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Bonthron (ME '44, M.S. MECH '52, Ph.D. MECH '62)
Howard Kehrl (ME '44)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Patrick Bourbon (M.S. FIN '00)
Derek Tarnow (M.DES. '12) and Zahra Tashakorinia (M.DES. '12)

Professional Achievement Award

Barbara Crane (M.S. PHOT '66)
Michael Graff (CHE '77)
James Lemke (PHYS '59)
 

 

Alumni Medal

Ellen M. Jordan (PSYC ’79, M.B.A. ’81)

Alumni Service Award

David L. Crowell (B.ARCH ’79)

Collens Merit Award

Madhavan K. Nayar (M.S. IE ’68)

Galvin Award

Thomas E. Lanctot
David J. Vitale

International Award of Merit

Jong Soung Kimm (ARCH ’61, M.S. ’64)

John J. Schommer Honor I Award

Thomas A. Roszak (ARCH ’89)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lois Graham (M.S. ME ’49, Ph.D. ’59)
Jacob R. Matijevic (MATH ’69)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Jason K. Resch (CS ’06)
Michael J. Sekerak (ME ’99)

Professional Achievement Award

Abdur R. Chowdhury (Ph.D. CS ’01)
Andrew M. Hascall (ME ’92)
Cheryl L. Hyman (CS ’96)
Bhakta B. Rath (Ph.D. MET ’63)
 

Galvin Award

Caryl Pucci Rettaliata

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

Tarek A. Fadel (LAW '03)
Donna G. Heidkamp (M.S. FMT '99)

Professional Achievement Award

Kenneth B. Josephson (M.S. DSGN '60)
Herbert S. Levinson (CE '49)
Sarabjit S. Randhava (M.S. CHE '66, Ph.D. '70)

Lifetime Achievement Award 

Pedro L. Rustan Jr. (EE '70, M.S. '70)

International Award of Merit

Dhongchai Lamsam (M.S. IE '70)

Alumni Service Award

Adrian R. Nemcek (EE '70)

Collens Merit Award

Edward R. Bedrosian (CE '54)

Alumni Medal

Robert A. Cornog (MET '61)
 

Galvin Award

John W. Rowe

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

Hazem J. Dawani (CPE '01)

Professional Achievement Award

Robert H. Bragg (PHYS '49, M.S. '51, Ph.D. '60)
Frederica Darema (M.S. PHYS '72)
Jack J. Dongarra (M.S. CS '73)
Mary A. Melchor (LAW '92)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert A. Pritzker (IE '46)

International Award of Merit

Parth D. Amin (BS '85)

Alumni Service Award

Victor A. Morgenstern (CHE '64)

Collens Merit Award

Burton A. Lewis (CE '48)

Alumni Medal 

Martin C. Jischke (PHYS '63)
 

Galvin Award

Robert C. Pew III

Outstanding Young Alumna Award

Katherine A. Darnstadt (B.ARCH '05)

Professional Achievement Award

Marvin E. Ament (BIOL '59)
Jeffery M. Leving (LAW '79)
Paul Y. Mak (CHE '81)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter P. Beltemacchi Sr. (CRP '63, M.S. '64)

International Award of Merit

Barbara A. Brown Bowman (BIOL '74)

Alumni Service Award

Joel D. Krauss (MATH '71)

Collens Merit Award

Paul F. Schutt Jr. (PHYS '55)

Alumni Medal

Manu K. Vora (M.S. CHE '70, Ph.D. '75)
 

Galvin Award

Ralph Wanger

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

Bill Cardoso (M.S. EE '00, Ph.D. '05)

Professional Achievement Award

Frank H. Brod (MGMT '75)
Dirk Denison (B.ARCH '83, M.B.A. '85)
Milton A. Gordon (Ph.D. MATH '78)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Keith E. McKee (CE '50, M.S. '56, Ph.D. '62)
William W. Parks (CE '44)

Global Service Award

Sunwoong Choi (B.S. ME '81, M.S. METM '81, Ph.D. METM '92)

Alumni Service Award

Michael P. Galvin (LAW '78)

Collens Merit Award

Alan W. Wendorf (ME '71)

Alumni Medal

Edward L. Kaplan (ME '65)
 

Galvin Award

Craig J. Duchossois

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

Michael McCullar (ME '00)

Professional Achievement Award

Andrea Berry (CS '84)
Bill Gross (ME '52)
Watts S. Humphrey (M.S. PHYS '50)
Mahesh A. Iyer (M.S. EE '91, Ph.D. '95)
Loretta Moore (M.S. CS '86, Ph.D. '91)
Al Ver (CHE '68)
Paul Wattelet (PHYS '62)  

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sidney Coleman (PHYS '57)
Henry Linden (Ph.D. CHE '52)
John Mitchell (EE '50)

Global Service Award

Kalyanji Gala (M.S. IE '66)
Tetsuyuki Hirano (ARCH '79)

Alumni Service Award

Norb Kaiser (IE '63)

Collens Merit Award

Les Hardison (ME '50)

Alumni Medal

Martin Cooper (EE '50, M.S. '57)
Kunihiro Misu, JIA SIA (M.S. ARCH '66)
 

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award\

Ankit I. Mehta (CHE '03)
William E. Mustain (CHE '02, Ph.D. '06)
Diane Piszczor Rink (EE '99)

Professional Achievement Award

Prasad S. Kodukula (Ph.D. ENVE '84)
George M. Langford (M.S. BIOL '69, Ph.D. '71)
Aeseop Rhim (M.S. DSGN '70)
George Schutter III (ACCT '92)
Madhava Syamlal (M.S. CHE '81, Ph.D. '85)
Nick T. Thomopoulos (Ph.D. IE '66)
Anthony M. Trozzolo (CHEM '50)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Richard Bergstrom (CD '42, M.S. '52)
Wendell Campbell (ARCH '56)
Paul Finfer (ARCH '60, M.S. CRP '61)

Global Service Award

Tetsuyuki Hirano (ARCH '79)
Timothy Zamb (BIOL '68, Ph.D. '78)

Alumni Service Award

Jerry Frank (M.S. MATH '69, Ph.D. '72)
Bruce Liimatainen (ME '77)
Earl Zwicker (M.S. PHYS '52, Ph.D. '59)

Alumni Medal

Frank Crossley (CHE '45, M.S. MET '47, Ph.D. '50)
Robert Pritzker (IE '46)